Scratch Matches Results

Scratch matches were conducted last Saturday 12th March 2016 at Gosnells Oval. Gosnells played Ocean Ridge (C1 Division).
Although the scores were not officially recorded, the results were very promising.
Colts won by a couple of goals.
Combined Reserves & Thirds only went down by a few goals
League won by a goal.

Continue reading
Continue reading...

Pre season update

Numbers have been very good during pre-season, keep up the great work.
2 Intra Club games were conducted at the Gosnells oval on Saturday 5th March 2016.
Combined Colts, Reserves & Thirds teams.
Combined League teams
Very good numbers for all four teams. Games were played in very high spirits with players showing off skills to impress Coaches.
All 4 Coaches were very impressed by player turn out and skills on the day. Well done Boys!!
With lots gained on the the 5th, this has set up for a great scratch match against Ocean Ridge on Saturday 12th March at Gosnells oval.
Times are as follows:
Colts –                     10:30 am
Reserves/Thirds –   12:30 pm
League –                  2:30 pm

Following week Sat 19th March another scratch match with Kenwick times TBC but should be as follows:
Colts –                     10:30 am
Reserves/Thirds –   12:30 pm
League –                  2:30 pm
A reminder that registrations must be done by players online. If you having trouble or need clearances please come and see Stu Bates or Wanna.
GO the MIGHTY HAWKS

Regards,

Stuart Bates

Vice president / Thirds Coach
Gosnells Football Club

gaff66@yahoo.com.au
0413 341 266

Continue reading...

2016 pre-season news

Coaches for Season 2016

  • League – Corey Bertram
  • Reserves – Steve (Plugga) Davies
  • Thirds – Stuart Bates
  • Colts – Paul Clements

Pre-season Training Days
New and Existing players welcome back for season 2016

  • Mondays at Gosnells senior oval 6pm
  • Wednesdays at Gosnells Junior oval 6pm
  • Every second Friday at Gosnells Senior oval 6pm

Continue reading
Continue reading...

CLUB MILESTONES 2015

100 Club Games
Jarrid Deluca – Wade Gallagher – Arron Gould – Jono Lawes – Dean Stauborg – Chris Watterston – Paul White
REGOGNITION C/T FIRST LEAGUE GAME
Justin Abernethy – Ethan Barry – David Bilney – Jye Clements – Jack Collard – Jethro Cuttabutt – Brett Endersby – Daniel Grigg – Mark Leach – Matthew Leitch – Bryan Lutter jnr – Brent O’Dea – Cameron Penny – Jack Phillis – Brody Ridley – Blake Russell – Kevin Seelander – Liam Stevens – Dylan Tuddenham – Sean Wennell
150 Club Games
Matthew Hopewell
200 Club Games
Lee Brown – Richard Marsden
150 League Games
Nathan Hansen – Adam White
LIFE MEMBERS
  • Michael Handgraaf for playing 150 league games
  • Kevin Wansbrough for special meritorious service
  • John Dominish for special meritorious service
  • Peter Dominish for special meritorious service
Continue reading...

CLUB AWARDS 2015

WINNER DONOR
Footballer of the Year Nathan Hansen Club
Colt’s Rising Star Kallon Cummings Bendigo Bank
Club Person of Year George Leathley Distinctive Trophies
C/Ts OF APPRECIATION
Gail Wansbrough – Lindsay Wansbrough – Donna Mayer – Patrina Jones – Mark Stevens – Rick Napier – Jo Stevens – Brian Pettitt – Chris Tallentire MLA – Martyn Goddard – Brian Bintley  – Brian Antunovich
Continue reading...

COLTS AWARDS 2015

WINNER                    DONOR
Fairest & Best Kallon Cummings Pollock Family
Runner up Bryan Lutter John & Chris Lord
Most Consistent Zane Savage Garry Rayment
Best Position Alex Goddard Antunovich Family
Best Utility Raymond Shaw Bob Uittenbroek
Coach’s Award Ethan Strahan Adam White

 

Continue reading...

THIRDS AWARDS 2015

 

WINNER                                 DONOR
Fairest & Best Christopher Kessell Stuart Bates
Runner up Steven Woods Ross Leipold
Most Consistent Ethan Barry Brian Lester
Best Position Kyle Wood Mischell & Rod Smith
Best Utility Shaun Wennell Rick Napier
Coach’s Award  Stuart Miller Stuart Bates

 

Continue reading...

RESERVES AWARDS 2015

WINNER DONOR
Fairest & Best Cheyne Tetlo Dr. W Bowden
Runner up Christopher Watterston John McWilliam
Most Consistent Brayden Watkins Peter Rinaldi
Best Position Paul White Kevin Wansbrough
Best Utility Anthony Price Barry Rayment
Coach’s Award Arron Gould Steve Davis
Continue reading...

LEAGUE AWARDS

WINNER DONOR
Fairest & Best Levi Gallagher Passmore Medal
Runner up Mitch Barbet Leathley Family
Most Consistent Josh Hall Steve & Sue Brown
Best Position Nathan Hansen Peter & Lee Lennon
*Best Utility (tie) Wade Gallagher Gordon Lutter
*Best Utility (tie) Zac Ridley Chad Brown
Coach’s Award Caleb Goodhew Shane Stiles

 

Continue reading...

GEORGE LEATHLEY RECIEVES “LIFETIME CONTIBUTION TO VOLUNTEERING” AWARD

George Leathley with son Paul Leathley

George Leathley with son Paul Leathley

Gosnells Football & Sports Club stalwart George Leathley received the prestigious award at Clubs WA annual awards ceremony held at Crown Perth last Saturday.

George was recognised for over 50 years of service to the Gosnells Football Club and selected from nominations received from 47 clubs across the state.

George started his service as a player but quickly realised he would best serve the club as an administrator as he spent most of his games on the bench for the reserves team and saw very little game time. In those days he regarded himself as a “picket kicker” a person who spends his time on the boundary looking over the picket fence.

Continue reading
Continue reading...